© CarlyleYoung Group 2017. Privacy Policy

Training and Development  Coaching Services Organisation Development Services Career Management Services Outplacement Services Psychometric & Skills Assessments Specialist Recruitment Permanent Recruitment Executive Search and Recruitment Home  About Us - Contact Us Success with People since 1987

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CarlyleYoung Group is committed to ensuring your privacy. We understand that privacy in the recruitment process is paramount. Our Privacy Policy details how we handle personal information supplied to us.

What personal information does CarlyleYoung Group collect and how is it collected?

When you register with us using our website registration form by sending us a resume or by sending us an email, we receive and store your information. Until you register or email us, your visit to our site does not personally identify you.


Where and how does CarlyleYoung Group store personal information?

The personal information collected is received as an email and is then stored electronically in our candidate database. It may also be printed and stored in our candidate filing system. Personal information is stored only at our principal place of business here in Victoria.


Does CarlyleYoung Group send personal information outside Australia?

In the event that you apply for an overseas position, your personal information will only be supplied to a third party overseas with your approval.


How does CarlyleYoung Group use this information and to whom is it disclosed?

CarlyleYoung Group uses the information you send us to place you in suitable employment. Disclosure to third parties of your information occurs only with your approval. When you give us approval, your information may be disclosed to nominated prospective employers.


How can you find out what personal information CarlyleYoung Group hold about you and correct it if necessary?

As information contained in CVs and resumes is constantly changing we welcome the opportunity to update the personal information we hold. If you would like to update your personal information, please email us at cyg@carlyleyoung.com.au as appropriate. If you simply want to know what personal information we currently hold about you, please email cyg@carlyleyoung.com.au and attention it to the Managing Director.

Currency

Changes will be made to our Privacy Policy as required.

About this Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at CarlyleYoung Group. We are committed to respecting your right of privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.


This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information

It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.

Collecting Your Personal Information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a service from CarlyleYoung Group, it will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

Subsidiary organisations may also collect your personal information (except for in the cases of EAP, Counselling/Clients)for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the Group that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, employment details, tax file number, educational information or other information the organisation considers necessary.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out an employment application or an administrative form (e.g. a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our web site.

We do not and will never disclose information about your individual visits to the site, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone, number, etc., to any outside parties, without your consent.

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and curriculum vitae, is held and used by us for the following purposes:

Matching your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you

Disclaimer

Whilst all care has been taken in compiling information in the CarlyleYoung Group website and it is provided in good faith, it is not to be relied on as a substitute for professional advice. CarlyleYoung Group accepts no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information.